A flash enabled browser is required to view the slideshow on this website.

Links to the sections of our site are available at the bottom of the page.

Get Adobe Flash player

Back To News

Newsletters

Whitley Abbey Sporting Events

School Houses

Stars Of The Week

Best Class Attendance

Bronze, Silver and Gold Awards

School Council

Eco Council

Special Events

Building Work

Whitley Abbey Primary School Vacancies

Think U Know 5-7

Think U Know 8-10

Stars Of The Week

Teachers choose their Whitley Stars of the Week

Stars Of The Week Archive 2016 - 2017






April 20th-Key Stage Two


Summers, Josh, Kye, Faith, All of Year 4, Osam, Casper, William and Lucas​


April 27th-EYFS and KS1

Maisie, Finlay, Edward, David, Aditi, Betsy, Hollie, Jenson, Eila, Ayva, Kieran and Lilly​

May 4th-KS2​

Jack, Andrew, Daniel, Soumit, Hannah, Olivia, Savannah, Whole of Year 6 Elder​

May 11th- EYFS and KS1

Hadyah, Lexi, Amelia,Minnie, Brooke, Whole of ​Year 1 Ash, Leo, Mia, Rohan, Kevin, Cara, Kasey, Mohammed and Sadaf


​May 18th-KS2


All of Year 3 Oak, Olivia, Tommy, Scarlett, Melissa, All of Year 5 Silver Birch and All of Year 6 Elder.​


June 8th-KS2

Gracie, Josh, Charlie, Marco, Mohammed, Radu, Libby, Neveah, Sofia and Rory.


June 15th- EYFS and KS1

Molly, Jacob, Sophie, Jack, George, Aarya, Andrada, All of Year One Maple, David, Jack, Vivan and Rohan


June 22nd- KS2

All of Year 3 Elm, Olly, Kamil, Leison, Keerthana, Elissia, Tia, Rudy and James


June 29th- EYFS and KS1

Samina, Indie, Teddy, Olly, Olivia, Jayden, Lilly, Minnie, Max, Aditi, Kannan and all of Year 2 Aspen




SPRING TERM


January 19th- Key Stage Two​


Jishnu, Daisy, Juee, Lily-Ann, Shagun, Daniel, James and Alok


January 26th-FKS and KS1

Lola,Ehssan,Joe, Ollie, Bethany, Ava, Aayush, Joli, Joseph-James, ​Harley and Rachit


February 2nd-KS2

Layla, Faith, Maisie, Amelia, Hattie, Freya, Jack, Aimee, Ruby, Callum, James and Erika


February 9th-FKS and KS1

Olivia, Minnie, Hattie, Ava, Troy, Layla Rose, Sam, Lily, Paige, Agjiee, Samuel and Jack


February 16th- KS2

Logan, Beau, Grace, Tommy, Sresta, Atena, Ben, Sophie and all of Year 6 Elder.

March 9th​

Amilea, Louie, Raja, Ben, Shrija, Kaydon, Brodie, Nicola, Advika and David


March 16th-KS2

Aadi, Joe, Emily, Harry, Juee, Mikolaj, Summer, Darcy, Isabelle and Daniel​

March 13th-FKS and KS1

Aditi, William, Scarlett, Jackson, Layla, Emily, Marcus, Roxy, Jackson, Lila-Belle, Joseph and Freddie



AUTUMN TERM

September 15th-Key Stage Two

Beau, Alex, Advik, Divya, Alfie,

Soumit, Nadia, Aimee, Evan,Alok and William.​

September 22nd-Key Stage One

Nathan, Oliver, Eva, Emily, Alicia and Harry

September 29th-Key Stage Two

Indie, Noah, Elohim, Ljyn,Jessica, Philip, Elsa, Aisha, Faith and Kim

October 6th-Key Stage One

Max, Charlie, Billy, Chloe, Radoslaw, Amelia, Kieran, Sadaf and Casey.

October 13th  -Key Stage Two

Poppy, Amelia, Poppy, Dhanshri, Archie,William, Rhys, Jayden, Callum and Kayleigh


November 3rd  -Key Stage One

Charlie, ​Rose, Bella-Rose, Jovana, Ruby-Rose, Hamza and Lillie-Rose


November 10th -Key Stage Two

Gabriel,Ellie, Charlie, Liam, Freya, Lacey,Millie, Mihnea, Bradley and Georgia


November 24h -FKS and Key Stage One


James, Reece, Lola, Kye, Douggie,Vikram,Erin, Louis and Harrison


December 1st-Key Stage Two​


Jake, Anna, All of Year Three Oak, Connor, Morgan, Ruby, Tanaka, Rory and Arian